Turner Invitational Results - Cross Country

by Vernon Birmingham,

Turner hosted a cross country meet Wednesday afternoon at Pierson Park. This meet also featured Basehor-Linwood. Final results:

Turner Invitation - 9/12/2012
Pierson Park
Rankings
Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lewis, Brandon Derby 16:58.90 1
2 Ascenvil, Dexter Winnetonka 18:11.80 2
3 Molenda, Dewey Gardner-Edgerton 18:12.50 3
4 Scott, Arron Gardner-Edgerton 18:31.20 4
5 Ormiston, Liam Derby 18:36.60 5
6 Julius, Evan Derby 18:40.50 6
7 Loma, Marco Turner 18:46.40 7
8 Stodden, Christian St. Pius X 18:51.30 8
9 Green, Garrett Derby 18:53.90 9
10 McGowan, Luke Basehor-Linwood 18:56.00 10
11 Monsees, Luke Winnetonka 18:57.20 11
12 Drake, Billy St. Pius X 19:01.70 12
13 Quintana, Omar Gardner-Edgerton 19:07.50 13
14 Fulkerson, Johnny Basehor-Linwood 19:17.90 14
15 Wilde, Justin Gardner-Edgerton 19:19.10 15
16 Cole, Dalton Winnetonka 19:21.80 16
17 Brown, Terran Derby 19:29.80 17
18 Vitt, Mark Basehor-Linwood 19:37.20 18
19 Tavis, Tanner Basehor-Linwood 19:40.20 19
20 Melton, Nathan Derby 19:48.50 20
21 Blake, Marcus Turner 19:51.50 21
22 Cutting, Alex Winnetonka 19:52.70 22
23 Jones, Casey Basehor-Linwood 20:19.05 23
24 Slates, Zach Derby 20:22.00 24
25 Kreiser, Chris Gardner-Edgerton 20:25.30 25
26 Johnson, Zan Olathe North 20:30.90 26
27 Patterson, Coby Turner 20:33.90 27
28 Guzman, Carlos Olathe North 20:38.20 28
29 Kirk, Patrick St. Pius X 20:42.40 29
30 Elliott, Eli Basehor-Linwood 20:45.80 30
31 Ward, Tim Gardner-Edgerton 20:48.80 31
32 Spiess, Eli Turner 20:52.50 32
33 Tady, Daniel Basehor-Linwood 20:53.70 33
34 Vios-Ely, Tim Gardner-Edgerton 20:57.60 34
35 Simcoe, Tyler Piper 21:03.90 35
36 Schneider, Chris Piper 21:04.20 36
37 Navratil, Lynn Winnetonka 21:12.90 37
38 Anderson, Jake St. Pius X 21:13.60 38
39 Elling, Zach St. Pius X 21:21.60 39
40 Stanton, Dave Olathe North 21:26.20 40
41 Keefer, Patrick St. Pius X 21:32.20 41
42 Monsees, Collin Winnetonka 21:38.20 42
43 Aleman, Nick Olathe North 21:52.40 43
44 McCoy, John St. Pius X 22:00.10 44
45 Comer, Brody Olathe North 22:27.40 45
46 Soltz, Cory Olathe North 22:27.70 46
47 Mercer, Logan Winnetonka 22:40.60 47
48 Marquardt, Ryan Piper 22:49.10 48
49 Ramirez, Alex Turner 23:04.30 49
50 Brown, Jared Piper 23:07.70 50
51 Brown, Jacob Piper 23:27.00 51
52 Smith, Jacob Turner 23:39.10 52

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Derby 38 1 5 6 9 17 20 24
Total Time: 1:32:39.70
Average: 18:31.94
2 Gardner-Edgerton 60 3 4 13 15 25 31 34
Total Time: 1:35:35.60
Average: 19:07.12
3 Basehor-Linwood 84 10 14 18 19 23 30 33
Total Time: 1:37:50.35
Average: 19:34.07
4 Winnetonka 88 2 11 16 22 37 42 47
Total Time: 1:37:36.40
Average: 19:31.28
5 St. Pius X 126 8 12 29 38 39 41 44
Total Time: 1:41:10.60
Average: 20:14.12
6 Turner 136 7 21 27 32 49 52
Total Time: 1:43:08.60
Average: 20:37.72
7 Olathe North 182 26 28 40 43 45 46 54
Total Time: 1:46:55.10
Average: 21:23.02
8 Piper 220 35 36 48 50 51 53
Total Time: 1:51:31.90
Average: 22:18.38

Event 1 Girls 4k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lofland, Katie St. Pius X 17:45.10 1
2 Monsees, Sabrina Winnetonka 17:56.90 2
3 Benitez, Tracy Winnetonka 18:08.50 3
4 Cabrin, Kaitlin Derby 18:10.60 4
5 Mitchell, Grace Derby 18:14.80 5
6 Walcott, Quinnlyn Basehor-Linwood 18:19.60 6
7 Rinne, Corinne Blue Springs 18:21.10 7
8 Greenwood, Madi Derby 18:28.70 8
9 Bowens, Alyxis Derby 18:30.90 9
10 Ross, Katie St. Pius X 18:55.90 10
11 Loma, Dani Turner 18:56.60
12 Carroll, Rebecca Basehor-Linwood 18:59.30 11
13 Tenove, Miranda Gardner-Edgerton 19:03.20 12
14 Bresette, Amelia St. Pius X 19:19.50 13
15 Ammerman, Alexa Derby 19:21.70 14
16 Scroggin, McKenzie Gardner-Edgerton 19:23.80 15
17 Daniels, Aly Gardner-Edgerton 19:35.70 16
18 Doerksen, Kathrine Derby 19:36.40 17
19 Glofelty, Emily Winnetonka 19:41.30 18
20 Vasquez, Annabel Turner 19:41.50
21 Snead, Joslyn Blue Springs 19:44.00 19
22 Hall, Jordan Piper 19:45.40
23 Hubner, Emily Blue Springs 20:05.50 20
24 Gengler, Molly St. Pius X 20:06.90 21
25 Laney, Ally Basehor-Linwood 20:12.80 22
26 Stallbaumer, Haley Basehor-Linwood 20:43.00 23
27 Rohrs, Addison Winnetonka 20:51.50 24
28 Mortell, McKenna Turner 20:57.30
29 Ahmann, Mariah Blue Springs 21:02.70 25
30 Moon, Natalie Piper 21:23.10
31 Douglass, McKenna Gardner-Edgerton 21:26.40 26
32 Hall, Taylor Piper 21:31.00
33 Coen, Sierra Gardner-Edgerton 21:31.80 27
34 Plank, Lindsey Gardner-Edgerton 21:42.00 28
35 Rehm, Sara Basehor-Linwood 21:54.20 29
36 Harrach, Meredith Blue Springs 22:08.30 30
37 Tindell, Rachel Basehor-Linwood 22:19.20 31
38 Pfaffly, Chelsea Winnetonka 22:34.80 32
39 Marroquin, Aliya Olathe North 22:41.70 33
40 Eberth, Katie Basehor-Linwood 22:44.90 34
41 Verstraete, Erin St. Pius X 23:04.90 35
42 Shaffer, Kayleigh Olathe North 23:30.60 36
43 Buckner, Selena Winnetonka 23:40.60 37
44 Garcia, Jessie Turner 23:52.30
45 Tolander, Sydney Winnetonka 24:24.80 38
46 Brown, Taylor Olathe North 24:57.00 39
47 Rosales, Reyna Olathe North 25:00.10 40
48 Suriano, Katherin Olathe North 26:10.20 41

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Derby 40 4 5 8 9 14 17
Total Time: 1:32:46.70
Average: 18:33.34
2 Winnetonka 79 2 3 18 24 32 37 38
Total Time: 1:39:13.00
Average: 19:50.60
3 St. Pius X 80 1 10 13 21 35
Total Time: 1:39:12.30
Average: 19:50.46
4 Basehor-Linwood 91 6 11 22 23 29 31 34
Total Time: 1:40:08.90
Average: 20:01.78
5 Gardner-Edgerton 96 12 15 16 26 27 28
Total Time: 1:41:00.90
Average: 20:12.18
6 Blue Springs 101 7 19 20 25 30
Total Time: 1:41:21.60
Average: 20:16.32
7 Olathe North 189 33 36 39 40 41
Total Time: 2:02:19.60
Average: 24:27.92