Washington, Sumner Academy to play in Hy-Vee Shootout

Courtesy of Metro Sports

The Hy-Vee Shootout returns to Avila University Dec. 12–15, featuring 21 games between 42 local high school basketball teams.

Time Warner Cable (TWC) Metro Sports is again organizing the event this year, and the station will broadcast all 21 games live in their entirety in HD.

As has become the tradition, each game in the 18th annual event will pit a team from Missouri against a team from Kansas, with both boys and girls teams taking part.

“The Hy-Vee Shootout has become a great tradition for basketball fans and high school sports fans in the Kansas City area,” said Chris Huwe, TWC Metro Sports General Manager. “We’re proud to be a big part of the event again this year and to continue to provide great programming like this to Time Warner Cable customers.”

Tickets for the Hy-Vee Shootout are available for $7 per day and can be purchased online at www.kcmetrosports.com or at the event.

Below is the full game/broadcast schedule for the 2012 Hy-Vee Shootout. All games will be broadcast live in HD on Metro Sports, which is available throughout the Kansas City area on Time Warner Cable (channel 30, 310 and in HD on 1310), Comcast (channel 258) and Knology in Lawrence (channel 37).

For breaking sports news and additional Metro Sports programming information, Kansas City area sports fans can follow Metro Sports on Facebook (facebook.com/kcmetrosports) and @kcmetrosports on Twitter (twitter.com/kcmetrosports).

Wednesday, Dec. 12 – Session 1

4 p.m. – Lee’s Summit vs. Shawnee Mission West (GIRLS)
5:30pm – Kearney vs. Shawnee Mission West (BOYS)
7 p.m. – Center vs. Blue Valley West (BOYS)
8:30pm – Hogan Prep vs. Bishop Miege (BOYS)

Thursday, Dec. 13 – Session 2

4 p.m. – Truman vs. Bishop Miege (GIRLS)
5:30 p.m. – Liberty vs. Olathe Northwest (BOYS)
7 p.m. – Lee’s Summit North vs. Sumner Academy (BOYS)
8:30 p.m. – Lee’s Summit West vs. Washington (BOYS)

Friday, Dec. 14 – Session 3 (ALL GIRLS)

2:30 p.m. – St. Teresa’s vs. Olathe East
4 p.m. – William Chrisman vs. Blue Valley North
5:30 p.m. – Blue Springs vs. McPherson
7 p.m. – Rock Bridge vs. Olathe Northwest
8:30 p.m. – Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

Saturday, Dec. 15 – Session 4 (ALL BOYS)

9 a.m. – Raytown vs. St. James Academy
10:30 a.m. – Ruskin vs. St. Thomas Aquinas
12 p.m. – Raytown South vs. Olathe East
1:30 p.m. – Rock Bridge vs. Shawnee Mission East

Session 5 (ALL BOYS)

4:30 p.m. – Grandview vs. Ottawa
6 p.m. – Liberty North vs. McPherson
7:30 p.m. – Nixa vs. Blue Valley Northwest
9 p.m. – Rockhurst vs. Blue Valley North